Vayots Dzor 0,99% and 1,13%
The users’ monthly free used volume of traffic surpasses the summarized volume of traffic of all the universities and colleges of Armenia. The IATP staff includes 25 high qualified and experienced specialists, 3 PhD, 3 aspirants, 4 US Program Alumni.
In 2002 the members of IATP staff got 21 certificates (Microsoft, Cisco, Moscow High Technical University after Bauman, etc.). The representatives of the program participated in International and Armenian conferences and represented the activity of the program.
One of the important topics is the organizing of distance learning. The created educational resources are used in Yerevan State University, Slovenian University, Yerevan Academy of Fine Arts, Yerevan State Architectural University, Goris and Gyumri colleges, schools and other educational programs.
More than 460 Web sites are in Armenian and are dedicated to education, science, Armenian language, history, culture and art, sport, tourism, economy, 1700 anniversary of Christianity in Armenia, problems of Karabakh and Armenian genocide, law and human rights. In order to promote the Armenian language resources and to advertise Armenia through Internet, IATP started its Small Grants Program. The number of finalists of this program is 82, and among them - 26 NGOs, 4 representatives of mass media, 2 schools, 20 scientists, ( The sites prepared by the finalists are dedicated to education (40%), culture, history and art (27%), tourism (17%), science (16%). Lets mention also that owing to Small Grants Program there were opened 350 job opportunities (for 3-6 months). 25% of IATP sites have hyperlinks on US Multilanguage portal ( About 3000 users from US, Russia, Great Britain, etc. visit IATP sites.
By the request of Harvard University Central Eurasia Studies Society and “Central Asian Studies World Wide” Resources for the Study of Central Asia Summary Highlights sites were hosted on IATP program’s server. The program cooperates with the Ministry of Education and Science of RA. In 2002 for the first time in Caucasus region by the support of IATP the broadcasting of entrance exams on History was organized. It is planned also to work out, spread and promote educational e-programs (not only in Armenia but abroad as well). In 2001 by the support of IATP “Computer Graphics” department was established in Yerevan Academy of Fine Arts. It is unique in the Caucasus region. The educational programs and the standards of this profession were represented to the Ministry of Education and Science and were confirmed by it. There is forethought to open such departments in Yeghegnadzor, Gyumri and Vanadzor.
The Web sites of 15 state universities and their 10 branches were created in IATP Web workshop. Most of the regional sites (90%) were created by the support of IATP.  IATP also supported the establishment of Gyumri Educational Complex and regional center of CISCO Academy. IATP partners are Pedagogical Association, Association of Educational Armenian Network, Open Society Institute, Eurasia Foundation, Word Learning and others.
The program cooperates also with Moscow State Technical University after Bauman in distance learning and knowledge testing, with St. Petersburg “Hipper Method” company in Armenia in distance learning. The worked out resources and programs can serve for the establishment of Armenia - Diaspora Virtual University. In order to confirm the success of the IATP lets  judge by the following numbers: 48% of the users and 65% of the Web resources in Trans Caucasus provides Armenia, 41% and 17,6% - Azerbaijan, 11% and 17,4% - Georgia.
IATP got thanksgiving letters from universities, embassies, ministries, and students.   IATP sites were visited by: The President of the Republic of Armenia Robert Kocharian (26.10.2001) - Center IATP/UNDP in Municipality of Vanadzor;
The Ambassador of US in Armenia (18.03.2002) - Center IATP/UNDP in Vanadzor, IATP center in Goris (12.06.2002), IATP center in National library (28.03.03). The Ambassadors of Great Britain, Germany, Russia, Belarus, India, Hungary - Yerevan, Gyumri, Goris, Yeghegnadzor IATP centers.