Yerevan Special Seven-Year N 2 Musical School after Sayat-Nova
Sayat-nova Musical School was established on the basis of a musical studio founded in 1934 for englightenment workers'children
In 1940 the musical studio was transformed into a seven-year musical school with a choir-master Vardui Zakaryan as it's first director.
In 1945 in commemoration of the 150 years of death of the great Armenian poet and singer Sayat-Nova the school was named after him.
Since 1967 Petros Haikazyan an Honoured Teacher of Repablic of Armenia, violinist, is the head-master of the school, the assistant director is Elza Tandilyan, an Hondoured Teacher and pianist.
3720 children have graduated from Sayat-Nova school since it's foundation.
From 80 to 100 children annually leave the school and 10-15% of the children continue their musical education many of the graduates having obtained Vocational musical education teach at different musical educational establishments and a great part of them performers soloists, orchestra performers, composers.
Outstanding Art Workers and International Contest prize-winners as People's Artist pianist Svetlana Navasardyan, International Contest laureates pianist - Karine Ohanyan, Sergei Babayan, violinist - Movses Pogosyan, opera singers - International Contest laureates Hasmik Papyan, Barsegh Tumanyan, Susanna Martirosyan; conductors - Yuri Davtyan, composers - Emil Aristakessyan, Simon Hovanissyan, Ruben Sarkissyan, pop singers People's Artists of RA Raissa Mkrtchyan, Ruben Matevosyan are among the graduates of the school.
Thanks to the mastership and professionalism of teachers like Elza Tandilyan, Levon Zoryan, Rimma Kradgyan, Luisa Markaryan, Rusan Gevorkyan, Serine Khachatryan, Grigory Hovanissyan, Sergei Chernishov and other the students of the school have won prizes at Republican and International contests.
750 pupils study at piano, the strings, wind and national instruments departments.
The teaching staff consists of 124 teachers, most of them have higher education, 5 of them are Honoured Teachers of RA.